Accident Summary Nr: 100278.015 - Employee sustains laceration to a wrist while using a miter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272548.015 | 10/24/2017 | 335313 | Southern States, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on October 16, 2017, an employee was using a DeWalt miter saw to cut an LLS-II Saddle. Rather than disassembling the LLS-II saddles, the employee tried to cut the saddles while assembled. The employee sustained a laceration to the left wrist and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272548.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |