Accident Summary Nr: 1002757 - Employee killed when crushed by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124555863 | 10/20/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Union Tn Refuse Dept |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 20, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were dumping refuse at the Broome County Landfill. Afterward, the driver checked the rear of the vehicle to ensure that all was clear before closing the tail gate. At this time, Employee #1 was standing away from the vehicle, and on its right side. As his coworker walked to the front of the truck to actuate the controls for the tail gate, Employee #1 walked between the vehicle body and the tail gate. His chest was crushed, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124555863 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |