Accident Summary Nr: 100274.015 - Employee is holding ladder for coworker and suffers head lac

Accident Summary Nr: 100274.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263840.01509/08/2017561730Brandon Simpfenderfer

Abstract: At 9:43 a.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was supporting a ladder against a tree that a coworker was using while trimming tree branches. The employee was struck in the head by the coworker when the coworker lost control of the chainsaw he was using. The employee suffered a laceration to his head behind his left ear. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Control, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263840.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction