Accident Summary Nr: 100274.015 - Employee is holding ladder for coworker and suffers head lac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263840.015 | 09/08/2017 | 561730 | Brandon Simpfenderfer |
Abstract: At 9:43 a.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was supporting a ladder against a tree that a coworker was using while trimming tree branches. The employee was struck in the head by the coworker when the coworker lost control of the chainsaw he was using. The employee suffered a laceration to his head behind his left ear. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263840.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |