Accident Summary Nr: 100271.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in unguarded chai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273655.015 | 10/27/2017 | 312112 | Cg Roxane Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 13, 2017, Employee #1 was testing the tension on a conveyor chain. The employee moved his hand to the conveyors light sensor, in between the unguarded chain and sprocket. His right index finger became caught, and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273655.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |