Accident Summary Nr: 100270.015 - Employee falls from pallet elevated by forklift and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272005.015 | 10/24/2017 | 424510 | Proseed, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 or 3:30 p.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was working for a grain and field bean merchant wholesaler. The employee was being lifted to the flat roof of a room that contained a corn-burning furnace. The furnace room was inside a pole barn storage warehouse. To access the roof, the employee was on a pallet being lifted by a Toyota Model Number 8FGCU25 forklift. He fell from a height of approximately 2.4 to 3.0 meters (8 to 10 feet), either from the pallet or from the roof of the furnace room. When he landed he struck the ground and an 18.9-liter (5-gallon) metal bucket. He sustained brain injuries. A herniated brain stem was the cause of death, as there was a massive right subdural hemorrhage with midline shift. There was also a left hemothorax. The incident report also listed a hospitalized employee, so the employee must have died later, rather than being killed at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272005.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |