Accident Summary Nr: 1002690 - Employee dies of heart attack after fighting fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115789950 | 04/22/1993 | 9224 | 0 | Fire Dept Village Of Greene |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on April 21, 1993, Employee #1, a fire fighter, responded to a grass and brush fire, then returned to his normal duties. He then complained that he didn't feel well. After leaving the work site, the employee died of cardiovascular system failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115789950 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |