Accident Summary Nr: 1002690 - Employee dies of heart attack after fighting fire

Accident Summary Nr: 1002690 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 04/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11578995004/22/199392240Fire Dept Village Of Greene

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on April 21, 1993, Employee #1, a fire fighter, responded to a grass and brush fire, then returned to his normal duties. He then complained that he didn't feel well. After leaving the work site, the employee died of cardiovascular system failure.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115789950 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations