Accident Summary Nr: 100268.015 - Employee is run over and killed by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272173.015 | 10/23/2017 | 424930 | Medford Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee started a Kubota tractor without being in the driver's seat. The employee attempted to shut off the tractor while running beside it. The employee was run over and crushed by the tractor's right rear tire and was killed. The employee's head and ribs were crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272173.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |