Accident Summary Nr: 100268.015 - Employee is run over and killed by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 100268.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272173.01510/23/2017424930Medford Nursery, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee started a Kubota tractor without being in the driver's seat. The employee attempted to shut off the tractor while running beside it. The employee was run over and crushed by the tractor's right rear tire and was killed. The employee's head and ribs were crushed.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Crushed, Run Over, Tractor, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1272173.015 67 M Fatality