Accident Summary Nr: 1002674 - Employee struck by grader tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115867178 | 09/08/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Department Of Public Works, Chemung County |
Abstract: At 1:22 p.m. on September 1, 1992, Employee #1, a flagman, was working on County Route 65 in Horseheads, NY, close to where a grader was operating. The grader operator began backing up very slowly. Employee #1 was following along the backing grader at its left front and observing the traffic flow. The grader operator was watching the grader's rear as he backed up. The grader's left front tire ran over the employee's left foot, fracturing it. Employee #1's injuries were diminished somewhat because he was wearing safety shoes. He was also wearing a hard hat and a safety vest, and working within a coned area that was clearly identified as a work zone. Coworkers in the area witnessed the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115867178 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |