Accident: 100266.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Neck And Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1268544.015 | 10/03/2017 | J.S. Wagner Company, Inc. |
At 10:30 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s working at a multiemployer construction site, a commercial building. He was s tanding backward on a 6-foot stepladder and taking measurements for coping to be affixed to a wall cap. He turned to his left in preparation for descending, an d the ladder's rear footers slipped off the top step of a platform. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to multiple neck and back vertebrae.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1268544.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 9 FallHt:9 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |