Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100266.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Neck And Back

Accident: 100266.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/03/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1268544.01510/03/2017J.S. Wagner Company, Inc.

At 10:30 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s working at a multiemployer construction site, a commercial building. He was s tanding backward on a 6-foot stepladder and taking measurements for coping to be affixed to a wall cap. He turned to his left in preparation for descending, an d the ladder's rear footers slipped off the top step of a platform. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to multiple neck and back vertebrae.

Keywords: back, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, neck, stepladder, unsecured, unstable position, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1268544.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 9
FallHt:9
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: