Accident Summary Nr: 1002658 - Employee killed when overturning roller lands on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115927170 | 06/09/1992 | 7538 | 0 | Highway Department, Town Of Binghamton |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 8, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Bomag roller to compress blacktop placed in pot holes. Employee #1 drove the roller off the road's right shoulder and was crushed and killed when the roller overturned and landed on top of him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115927170 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |