Accident Summary Nr: 1002658 - Employee killed when overturning roller lands on him

Accident Summary Nr: 1002658 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 06/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11592717006/09/199275380Highway Department, Town Of Binghamton

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 8, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Bomag roller to compress blacktop placed in pot holes. Employee #1 drove the roller off the road's right shoulder and was crushed and killed when the roller overturned and landed on top of him.

Keywords: CHEST, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115927170 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators