Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100265.015 - Employee'S Finger Tip Is Amputated While Changing Dies On A

Accident: 100265.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1273619.01510/24/2017Mccann Fabrication

At 2:30 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was removing and changing dies on a Cincinnati hydraulic press brake. The employee was sliding the upper and lower dies to one side. When the lower die slid out, the upper die fell, catching a f inger between the die and the lower surface. The employee's left index finger ti p was amputated.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, crushing, die, finger, maintenance, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1273619.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified