Accident Summary Nr: 1002641 - Employee dies from burns from gasket failure on boiler

Accident Summary Nr: 1002641 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 12/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10846992501/03/199182110Suny Binghamton University

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on December 31, 1990, a new gasket ruptured during normal boiler start up, causing severe burns over 80 percent of Employee #1's body. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and then transferred to Upstate Medical. He died.

Keywords: BURN, GASKET, BOILER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RUPTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108469925 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported