Accident Summary Nr: 100264.015 - Employee falls 6 feet and fractures femur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267439.015 | 09/07/2017 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder to the operator's cab, approximately eight feet above ground level. His intention was to enter the cab to conduct a manual override to correct an uncentered load. As he climbed the fixed ladder, his foot became entangled in the bottom bracket of the ladder safe system. The employee fell approximately six feet, and fractured his left femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267439.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |