Accident Summary Nr: 1002633 - Employee dies at work of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104887138 | 08/08/1990 | 7538 | 0 | Highway Department Town Of Plymouth |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 7, 1990, Employee #1 went to the North Norwich Landfill in Norwich, NY, to pick up a load of gravel. Shortly after, a coworker discovered Employee #1's body lying on the ground between his dump truck and a bucket loader. Both pieces of machinery had been turned off. An EMS crew and the Medical Examiner were summoned to the site. At 9:25 a.m. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of probable cardiac arrhythmia and natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104887138 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |