Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100263.015 - Two Employees Injured When Manhole Cover Blows Open

Accident: 100263.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1273595.01510/26/2017Zachry Industrial, Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on October 24, 2017, two employees were working at a firm that prov ided engineering, maintenance, turnaround, and fabrication services to the power , energy, chemicals, manufacturing, and industrial sectors. A manhole cover blew open. Both employees were injured. One employee sustained injuries extensive en ough that he required hospitalization. The other employee sustained minor injuri es and did not need hospitalization. The narrative did not state the nature of t he injuries.

Keywords: flying object, manhole, manhole cover, pressure release, pressure vessel, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1273595.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers