Accident Summary Nr: 100262.015 - Employee sustains burns when splashed by molten zinc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1273599.015 | 10/25/2017 | 332812 | Metalplate Galvanizing, L.P. (East Plant) |
Abstract: At 1:10 a.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working at a firm that provided metal plating and galvanizing. Material was being galvanized in a kettle of molten zinc. The process was complete, so the material was being raised from the kettle. The employee was standing on the north side of the kettle. Wire ties attaching a metal pipe to two other pipes failed. The pipe was not secured in the sling, and it fell back into the kettle. Molten zinc splashed onto the employee. He sustained second- and third-degree burns, as well as chemical burns to his arms, neck, and head. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1273599.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |