Accident Summary Nr: 1002617 - Employee burned in propane explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 1002617 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 08/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10488896108/08/199082110Milford Central School

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 7, 1990, Employee #1 was to remove water and oil from the boiler room floor of an old school with a speed dry vacuum. He did not know that propane was leaking into the boiler room through a faulty valve on boiler #1. When he turned on the speed dry vacuum, a spark from the vacuum ignited the propane, which exploded. Employee #1 suffered burns to his lungs, face, arms, and legs.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, BOILER, CLEANING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, EXPLOSION, VALVE, PROPANE, SPARK, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104888961 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported