Accident: 100261.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Fractures Spine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1236959.015 | 06/02/2017 | Ismael Huerta Roofing |
On June 2, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, the company owner, both employed b y a roofing company, were engaged in roofing work at a new two-story residence. They were on the deck of the roof and installing shingles when the structure col lapsed under their weight. Both workers fell, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the ho spital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured spine. Coworker #1 did not require hospitalization. The subsequent investigation determined that neither w orker was using fall protection.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1236959.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |