Accident Summary Nr: 1002609 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104887229 | 07/17/1990 | 8211 | 0 | Union-Endicott Csd George W Johnson Elem School |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on July 13, 1990, Employee #1, a custodian, had just started work at George W. Johnson Elementary School, Endicott, NY. Employee #1 and a coworker were about to start buffing floors when Employee #1 complained of feeling dizzy and collapsed. The coworker administered cpr until an ambulance arrived and transported Employee #1 to Wilson Memorial Hospital, Johnson City. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 8:20 a.m. His death was due to right coronary artery arteriosclerotic occlusion and was declared to be of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104887229 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |