Accident Summary Nr: 100260.015 - Employee is operating a table saw and amputates finger when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273594.015 | 10/13/2017 | 321911 | Bmc West, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was operating a table saw while cutting a wooden log and amputated a finger when it touched the blade. The initial report did not identify which finger had been amputated. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273594.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |