Accident Summary Nr: 100259.015 - Employee in lift is struck by swinging beam, falls and break

Accident Summary Nr: 100259.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273592.01510/27/2017236220Florida Atlantic Ironworks Inc

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction site for a two-story commercial building. He was working from a scissor lift and disconnecting a steel beam from a wall bracket. When he removed the bolts, the beam, which was suspended by a crane, swung and struck Employee #1, causing him to fall a height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.

Keywords: Construction, Crane, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Steel Erection, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1273592.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: