Accident Summary Nr: 100259.015 - Employee in lift is struck by swinging beam, falls and break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273592.015 | 10/27/2017 | 236220 | Florida Atlantic Ironworks Inc |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction site for a two-story commercial building. He was working from a scissor lift and disconnecting a steel beam from a wall bracket. When he removed the bolts, the beam, which was suspended by a crane, swung and struck Employee #1, causing him to fall a height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273592.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |