Accident Summary Nr: 100258.015 - Employee sustains multiple injures when struck by front end
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271162.015 | 10/23/2017 | 321219 | Louisiana Pacific |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was working with a forklift that had a dump box attached to the forks. The employee got off of the forklift to unlatch the dump box. As he was standing on the side of the forklift, a front end loader backed into the employee. Employee #1 sustained a fractured forearm, fractured ribs, and internal abdominal injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271162.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |