Accident Summary Nr: 100258.015 - Employee sustains multiple injures when struck by front end

Accident Summary Nr: 100258.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271162.01510/23/2017321219Louisiana Pacific

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was working with a forklift that had a dump box attached to the forks. The employee got off of the forklift to unlatch the dump box. As he was standing on the side of the forklift, a front end loader backed into the employee. Employee #1 sustained a fractured forearm, fractured ribs, and internal abdominal injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Forearm, Fracture, Front End Loader, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271162.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy