Accident Summary Nr: 1002575 - Employee lacerated by powered grass cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104772991 | 02/17/1989 | 7538 | 0 | Highway Dept. Town Of Chenango |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 16, 1989, Employee #1 was using an unguarded powered tri-blade grass cutter to trim brush. The cutter had an extended handle and was attached to the employee by a harness across his shoulders and chest. The motor was at his side and the throttle control was located in the handle grips. Employee #1 slipped on a patch of ice and fell forward. As he fell the cutter handle swung around and the blade sliced him just above his left ankle. He received several lacerations that required approximately 200 stitches to close. The employer contends that Employee #1 was using a brush cutter with a guarded circular saw-type blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104772991 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |