Accident Summary Nr: 100257.015 - Employee is trapped in trench cave-in and incurs multiple fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272494.015 | 10/25/2017 | 237110 | Metra Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on October 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a sewer line in a trench or excavation. Back fill material caved into the trench, and Employee #1 was trapped. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip and multiple fractured ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1272494.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |