Accident Summary Nr: 1002542 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108474750 | 03/20/1990 | 9224 | 0 | Canisteo Fire Department |
Abstract: At 3:13 a.m. on March 18, 1990, Employee #1 was acting as a fire policeman controlling traffic at the scene of a one car rollover accident. It was a night with no moon or other light source. Employee #1 was approximately 150 ft from emergency vehicles, using a flash light with red wand end to direct traffic. He did not wear orange, red or other protective clothing. While he was standing in the north bound lane, a 1989 Chevy automobile crossed the south bound lane into the north bound lane and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a fatal head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108474750 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |