Accident Summary Nr: 1002526 - Employee killed when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104770623 | 11/09/1988 | 7538 | 0 | Dept. Of Public Works Steuben County |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 15, 1988, Employee #1 was acting as a flagman for a highway crew of three that was preparing to remove sand and salt from a bridge surface. The crew was identified to traffic by a warning sign that read, "Road Work Ahead." Employee #1 was at the eastern end of the bridge, approximately 500 ft in front of the work area, when he was struck and killed by a 1987/1988 Buick automobile. He died as a result of head and neck injuries, but he also sustained fractures in both legs below the knees. Employee #1 was not wearing a reflective vest or other high visibility clothing. The motorist whose car struck him was approximately 80 years old and visually impaired. The paved two-lane roadway leading to the bridge was 28 ft wide, with a shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104770623 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |