Accident Summary Nr: 1002476 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104215603 | 06/22/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Ranberger Siding |
Abstract: Two employees were installing siding on a building. At the time of the accident, they were moving an aluminum extension ladder that had been extended to a length of 7.6 meters. The top of the ladder contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and both employees received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted. The other was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104215603 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104215603 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |