Accident Summary Nr: 1002468 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLOAT

Accident Summary Nr: 1002468 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10424154210/26/198916110Fred Carlson Company, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A CONCRETE RAKE TO MAKE TRACTION GROOVES IN A FRESHLY POURED HIGHWAY SURFACE. THE HANDLE FOR THIS RAKE WAS 30 FEET LONG. AFTER FINISHING HIS FIRST PASS, THE EMPLOYEE LIFTED THE HANDLE TO TURN THE RAKE AROUND FOR THE SECOND PASS. THE HANDLE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED ABOUT 25 ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONCRETE FLOAT, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104241542 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers