Accident Summary Nr: 1002443 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM MOLTEN BRASS BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104237029 | 05/09/1989 | 3494 | 0 | Clow Valve Company |
Abstract: On May 9, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a brass furnace melting scrap brass rings. Employee #1 had just poured approximately 500 pounds of brass into the pourer ladle and was apparently in position in front of the furnace to begin charging (adding more scrap brass) to the molten bath, when approximately 800-1000 pounds of molten brass sprayed out onto Employee #1 and area surrounding the furnace. Employee #1 died from severe burn injuries despite wearing face protection and heat resistant gloves. It had not been conclusively determined what actually caused the brass to spray out of the furnace but two possibilities were considered. One was the introduction of wet or contaminated brass to the molten bath and the other was a fault or crack in the silica carbide lining of the crucible that held the brass. The crucible was manufactured by the Ferro Corporation and the furnace by Asea Brown-Boveri Incorporated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104237029 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |