Accident Summary Nr: 1002419 - Employee dies of congested lungs and internal bleeding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104224290 | 09/06/1988 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained in the trolley room. When his trainer took a 15 minute break, Employee #1 apparently collapsed and was found dead on the floor between a caustic materials tank and a water rinse tank. There was no apparent occupational cause for his death. An autopsy ruled out a heart attack, but his lungs were severely congested with fluid and he was experiencing gastric bleeding and hemorrhaging in the trachea and bronchial tracts. It was Employee #1's fourth day on the payroll and his first in that work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104224290 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |