Accident Summary Nr: 100241.015 - Employee is enlarging a cable eyelet with a drill press and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273534.015 | 07/19/2017 | 4923 | 221210 | 317717548 - Northwest Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was using a floor model drill press in the automotive shop to enlarge the crimped eyelet on a heavy duty wire cable. The employee was using his hand to hold down the cable when it spun and caught his left ring finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and no hospitalization was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273534.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |