Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 1002401 - Employee Drowns In Water Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 1002401 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421880505/26/198849520Sanborn, City Of

Abstract: Employee #1 was left alone at a city wastewater treatment plant when the plant superintendent went into town, which was approximately 1/2 mile away. When the superintendent returned approximately 15 minutes later, he noticed that the plant's #2 recirculating pump was not operating and that the pit's water level was elevated. The superintendent shut off the gravity flow and let pump #1 lower the water level. Once the water level was lowered, he saw that Employee #1 had been sucked against the inlet for the #2 recirculating pump. The superintendent went into the plant office and called 911. He then jumped into the water and pulled Employee #1 away from the inlet. CPR was administered until the EMTs arrived at 7:43. Employee #1 had no pulse, no blood pressure, and no respiration. The pump can transfer approximately 2,000 gallons of water per minute into the pit. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: cpr, waste proc fac, pit, drown, pump, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104218805 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction