Accident Summary Nr: 100240.015 - Employee is killed when struck and pinned between garbage tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266202.015 | 09/27/2017 | 4212 | 562111 | 59425 - City Of Scottsville |
Abstract: At 1:31 p.m. on September 26, 2017, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on a garbage truck collecting refuse. One coworker, the driver, stayed in the truck while Employee #1 and the other coworker rode on the back, climbing off to dump the garbage cans at each stop. The coworker walked into a driveway to retrieve a garbage can while the employee stayed at the back of the truck to operate the hydraulic controls. An SUV, blinded by the sun, drove into the back of the garbage truck, striking the employee and pinning him between the garbage truck and the SUV. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266202.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |