Accident Summary Nr: 1002393 - EMPLOYEE KILLED DUE TO FALL FROM CATWALK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104239058 | 08/01/1989 | 1791 | 0 | A & B Welding & Mfg. |
Abstract: The employee was ascending a ladder to a catwalk with a portable grinder in hand. As he stepped from the ladder to a 3.50-in. by 48-in.beam to gain access to the catwalk, he slipped and fell 14 ft below. He struck the concrete floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104239058 | Fatality | Concussion | Millwrights |