Accident Summary Nr: 100239.015 - Electric pallet jack operator fractures foot as he gets off

Accident Summary Nr: 100239.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273497.01510/27/2017493110Ilad Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was working at a firm engaged in general warehousing and storage. The facility where he worked functioned as a storage, warehousing, and distribution center for apparel and general merchandise. The employee had been sent to the fixed facility by a temporary employment agency. The employee was a contract employee of the agency. The employee was operating a Caterpillar Model Number WR6000 battery-powered riding pallet jack, with Serial Number 90356563, and Designation Number 5, in the warehouse. The incident occurred in the facility's battery charging area. The temporary employee was driving the pallet jack. While it was still in motion, he got off the pallet jack and crashed into the wall of the battery charging station. His foot became caught between the jack and the wall. He sustained a fractured left ankle. He was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, in Colton, CA, for treatment. He was hospitalized. There were five managers involved in the investigation. The first manager, who was the warehouse manager, reported the serious injury accident at 8:20 a.m. on the following day, October 25, 2017. The fifth manager, who was the director of human resources for the temporary agency, reported the serious injury accident at 1:56 a.m. on October 25, 2017, via the Division's answering service. These two both reported the serious injury accident in timely manner as required by T8CCR 342(a). During an interview, the employee stated that the second manager of the firm that owned the warehouse was aware that he was operating the electric rider pallet jack, because that manager had showed him the control functions. A coworker confirmed and stated that he had been operating the electric rider pallet jack prior to his certification to operate it. The second manager of the warehouse's owner supervised the employees there. The third manager, who worked for the temporary agency was responsible for employee safety and health enforcement at the warehouse facility. This responsibility included training, evaluation, and certification for the newly hired industrial truck operators. The injured employee had not been trained or certified to operate the electric rider pallet jack.

Keywords: Battery Charger, Caught Between, Foot, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Untrained, Warehouse, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1273497.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction