Accident Summary Nr: 1002377 - Employee injured after falling from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104223888 | 01/04/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Process Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had installed a scaffold on the outside of a tank, welded carpenter brackets to the tank, and installed a wire rope for the top guardrail, using wire rope clips for fasteners. They fastened one end of the guardrail and proceeded to fasten the other, tightening the wire rope clip nut with their fingers only. Upon returning from lunch, the two employees forgot to tighten the wire rope clip nut with a wrench and proceeded to weld on the scaffold. When Employee #1 leaned on the wire rope, it slipped out of the wire clip. He fell 10 feet 6 1/2 inches to the floor and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104223888 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Structural metal workers |