Accident Summary Nr: 1002369 - Employee dies of blood clot following heel fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101942126 | 02/05/1987 | 8221 | 0 | University Of Iowa (Food Service) |
Abstract: On September 11, 1986, Employee #1, a kitchen helper, was weak due to a flu. While preparing to move a cart of meat off the loading dock, he began to lose his balance. Instead of falling backward, he jumped off the 40 in. high dock, fracturing his heels. On September 22, 1986, he died of a blood clot while in a nursing home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101942126 | Fatality | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |