Accident Summary Nr: 100235.015 - Fire fighter falls off cliff and sustains face trauma, fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273470.015 | 10/26/2017 | 922160 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee, working as a fire fighter, and coworkers were performing hand line clearance in support of a hose lay operation during a wildland forest fire evacuation. The work crew was evacuating the area to their second designated escape route a (dry creek bed) due to rollouts and fire backing down the mountainside. The employee and coworkers were walking down a dark steep hillside. The employee and coworkers walked over the open side of a cliff that was approximately 50 feet high and landed on the ground and a boulder. The employee sustained facial trauma, fractured forearm, and lacerations. The coworkers also fell but did not received serious injuries. The employee was transported to Stanford Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273470.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |