Accident Summary Nr: 100234.015 - Employee sustains amputation of left ring finger tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253006.015 | 08/01/2017 | 311812 | Bodeans Baking Group |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1 was pulling wafers away from the transfer point on the cool down conveyor when a product jam occurred. The employee's finger became caught between the sprocket and the transfer plate, amputating the tip of the left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253006.015 | 51 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |