Accident Summary Nr: 1002336 - Employee killed when struck by rolling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101934339 | 12/31/1986 | 4231 | 0 | Jack Cook Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 stopped his truck near the loading dock area at the IBF plant in Denison, IA. He jumped out of the truck to find out where to pick up meat scraps, but forgot to engage the brake. As he walked over to a shag driver, the truck rolled into Employee #1, striking the lower portion of his body around his kidneys. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and then transported to Marion Hospital. He died of internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101934339 | Fatality | Puncture | Truck drivers, heavy |