Accident Summary Nr: 100233.015 - Worker falls from ladder and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259845.015 | 08/18/2017 | 238210 | City Heights Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on July 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing exterior work at a residential building. He was working from a ladder and installing a second floor air conditioning unit. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis, left arm, and both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1259845.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |