Accident Summary Nr: 100231612 - Employee's Arm Pulled Into Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 100231612 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 03/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31157527803/07/20084212484220Medelez Inc.

Abstract: An employee was standing on top of a truck trailer, placing an auger conveyor over a storage bin so that he could fill the trailer with chicken feed. After lining up the auger, he signaled another worker to start the auger. After the auger started, the first employee changed position and put his hand next to the auger's rotating shaft. The sleeve of his coveralls caught on an extended bolt on a coupler. The coverall pulled the employee's arm into the auger, and his arm wrapped around the shaft. He was hospitalized with fractures to his arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, SCREW CONVEYOR, SHAFT, ARM, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311575278 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy