Accident Summary Nr: 100231612 - Employee's Arm Pulled Into Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311575278 | 03/07/2008 | 4212 | 484220 | Medelez Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing on top of a truck trailer, placing an auger conveyor over a storage bin so that he could fill the trailer with chicken feed. After lining up the auger, he signaled another worker to start the auger. After the auger started, the first employee changed position and put his hand next to the auger's rotating shaft. The sleeve of his coveralls caught on an extended bolt on a coupler. The coverall pulled the employee's arm into the auger, and his arm wrapped around the shaft. He was hospitalized with fractures to his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311575278 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |