Accident Summary Nr: 100231.015 - Employee feels weak and passes out while unloading blood dri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273421.015 | 10/24/2017 | 621991 | American Red Cross |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee was unloading blood drive equipment during temperatures that exceeded 103 degrees Fahrenheit during a blood drive. The employee felt weak and passed out after working approximately 30 to 45 minutes and OCFA responded to the drive site. The employee was transported to Placentia Linda Hospital where the employee was treated for non-serious heat exhaustion. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273421.015 | 44 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |