Accident Summary Nr: 100230.015 - Employee is struck in the foot by pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273217.015 | 10/16/2017 | 312112 | Nestle Waters |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on October 6, 2017, an employee was manually transporting water jugs from the transportation truck to the warehouse storage area. The employee was followed by a coworker who was driving a forklift truck that was loaded with a pallet of empty 5 gallon water jugs. The employee was struck in the back of his heel with the pallet while the coworker was offloading the water jugs. The initial report did not provide a description of any injuries that may have occurred at the time of the incident. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273217.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |