Accident Summary Nr: 1002294 - Employee killed when crushed by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104207303 | 12/01/1987 | 5153 | 0 | Cargill Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead lying on the ground between two 10 in. augers. Evidently, the auger(s) had become loose from the roof of a fertilizer building and Employee #1 had fallen 13 ft from the roof along with the auger(s). The 1,500 lb auger landed on his side. Employee #1 was killed and an autopsy showed that he had died of asphyxia or suffocation. The auger had not been secured and there was no safety line to prevent it from falling off the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104207303 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |