Accident Summary Nr: 100229.015 - Employee falls from backhoe and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231693.015 | 05/08/2017 | 711320 | Goldenvoice Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee was shutting down the backhoe that he had been using. The employee leaned over the operator's seat to access the switches behind it in order to turn off the exterior lights. As the employee stood up, he lost his footing and slipped on the floor of the backhoe. The employee fell approximately 3 feet to the ground and landed on top of his radio which was hanging next to his left hip. The employee suffered a fractured hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231693.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |