Accident Summary Nr: 100228.015 - Worker's foot is amputated by falling bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256828.015 | 08/21/2017 | 238120 | The Hartland Building And Restoration Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was engaged in a temporary bridge removal that involved lifting the bridge with pneumatic/hydraulic jacks. The bridge rolled forward off the jacks, and a steel beam struck and crushed Employee #1's foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of half of his foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1256828.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |