Accident Summary Nr: 100227.015 - Employee catches hand in cable winch spool and amputates fou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273407.015 | 10/27/2017 | 541330 | Triad Mcnally Joint Venture |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was working inside a sanitary sewer tunnel construction project and was using a winch to remove some material from a tunneling rail car. The employee was guiding a winch cable with his left hand while operating the control lever with his right hand. The employee caught four fingers from his left hand in the winch spool and partially amputated them. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1273407.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |