Accident Summary Nr: 1002260 - Employee's fingers amputated in offset press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101943645 | 03/25/1987 | 2711 | 0 | Storm Lake Pilot Tribune Printing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a bounce screw on a Goss Community offset press when his right hand became caught between the ink form roller and the plate cylinder. His right index and middle fingers were amputated, the former to the second knuckle. He was hospitalized. There was no guard to prevent the employee's hand from entering the fields into the rollers. Subsequent investigation revealed that none of the six units on site was guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101943645 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |