Accident Summary Nr: 1002245 - Employee's finger amputated by press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101943702 | 03/23/1987 | 3799 | 0 | Dethmers Mfg. Co. (Demco) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Verson press brake used to bend metal tubing when he depressed the foot pedal and cycled the press. The ring finger on his left hand was amputated above the first knuckle. The press will stop at any juncture if the foot is removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101943702 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |